Achievements

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

Awards &Recognitions by Faculty of KIPT

Sr. No

Name of faculty

Award

Awarding Agency

Date and Venue

1

Dr. Sanjiv Kumar

2nd Best Paper Award

IAP Conference Chandigarh

1995

2

Dr. Deepa Metgud

Gold Medal

South Canara teachers Association

2004

3

Dr. Deepa Metgud

1st Prize Poster Presentation

IAP Conference, Hyderabad

2005

4

Dr. Deepa Metgud

Scroll of honor

   

5

Dr. Ganesh B R

Best Teacher

KLE University

2016

6

Dr. Ganesh B R

Ph.D

KLE University

2016

7

DR. Basavaraj Motimath

2nd Prize in Paper Presentation

30th Annual Conference of Indian Association of Sports Medicine

2008

8

Dr. Anil. Muragod

2nd Prize in Senior Paper Presentation

IAP Conference, Shirdi

2016

9

Dr. Varun Naik

2nd Prize in Junior Paper Presentation

IAP Conference, Shirdi

2016

10

Dr. Varun Naik

Best Scientific Paper Presentation

International Matrix Symposium

2015

11

Dr. Varun Naik

Best Teacher Students Choice Award

KLEU IPT

2015

Sr.No.

Name of the Faculty

Award

Awarding Agency

Date & Venue

1

Dr. Sanjiv Kumar

Physio Rattan

 IIIrd International Conference on Physical Therapy

Dec 2014,

AIIMS, New Delhi

2

Dr. Sanjiv Kumar

Fellowship Conferred

53rd IAP Annual Conference

March 2015

Shimla

3

Dr. Jeba Chitra

Significant Contribution Award

53rd IAP Annual Conference

March 2015

Shimla

4

Dr. Ganesh B.R

Significant Contribution Award

53rd IAP Annual Conference

March 2015

Shimla

5

Dr. Deepa Metgud

Significant Contribution Award

53rd IAP Annual Conference

March 2015

Shimla

6

Dr. Deepa Metgud

Scroll of Honor

53rd IAP Annual Conference

March 2015

Shimla

7

Dr. Sanjiv Kumar

Dr. M G Mokashi Best Physiotherapist / Best Teacher

Physio-Con 2014

Dec 2014

HOSMAT Bangalore

8

Dr. Jeba Chitra

Dr. M G Mokashi Best Physiotherapist / Best Teacher

Physio-Con 2014

Dec 2014

HOSMAT Bangalore

9

Dr. Deepa Metgud

Award For Excellence In Higher Education For Ph.D 

KSPA Physio Accord

Bangalore 2014

10

Dr. Deepa Metgud

2nd Prize Best Poster

53rd IAP Annual Conference

Shimla March 2015

11

Dr. Ganesh BR

Adarsh Shikshak

JNMC, Kannada Balaga

Belagavi

5th Sept 2013

12

Dr. Renu Pattanshetty

Adarsh Shikshak

JNMC, Kannada Balaga

Belagavi

5th Sept 2014

13

Dr. Snehal Dharmayat

Best Teacher Award

KLE University

2010-11

14

Dr. Deepa Metgud

Best Teacher Award

KLE University

2011-12

15

Dr. Peeyoosha Nitusre

Best Teacher Award

KLE University

2012-13

16

Dr. Santosh Metgud

Best Teacher Award

KLE University

2013-14

17

Dr. Arati Mahishale

Best Teacher Award

KLE University

2014-15

18

Dr. Sanjiv Kumar

Ph.D

KLE University

2011-12

19

Dr. Renu Pattanshetty

Ph.D

KLE University

2011-12

20

Dr. Deepa Metgud

Ph.D

KLE University

2011-12

21

Dr. Arati Mahishale

Ph.D

KLE University

2014-15

22

Dr. Prashant Naik

Best Teacher of Student’s Choice

KLE Institute of Physiotherapy

2013-14

23

Dr. Peeyoosha G & Dr. Basavraj Motimath

Runner-up In Teachers Debate Competition

KLE University

2012-13

24

Dr. Arati Mahishale & Dr. Varun Naik

Runners Up Teachers Debate Competition

KLE University

2013-14

25

Dr. Snehal Dharmayat & Dr. Prashant Naik

Runners Up Teachers Debate Competition

KLE University

2014-15

INSTITUTIONAL ACHIEVEMENTS BY STUDENTS

Sl.No.

Name of the student

Awards/prizes

Held at

Year

Level

1.

 

Manish Parihar
Iv Year BPT student

1) I Prize in Solog Light Music2) I prize in Mimicry

3) Runners up

Prize in Mr.

Pulse 2004

 

At All India Cultural & Sports Festival 2004, at
AIMS New Delhi

2004

National Level

2

Mr. Munish Sharma
IV year BPT student

Best Male

Dancer

 

At 43RD Annual Conference of IAP HYDERBAD
from 21 to 23rd
Jan 2005.

2005

National Level

3

Mr. Manish Parihar
IV year BPT student

Best Mimicry


-do

2005

Zonal Level

4


Ms. Janki Tilve
IV year BPT student

Best Solo Dance


-do-

2005

Zonal Level

5

Ms. Kancgaba Taneja
IV Year BPT student

IV Prize

 At “National

Level Physiotherapy QUIZ-2005”
held on 19th March 2005 at Father Muller Medical College Hospital, Mangalore

2005

Zonal Level

6

Ms. Sephali Ghimari
IV Year BPT student

IV Prize


-Do-

2005

Zonal Level

7

Mr.Vasant M.B
1st Year B.P.T

II Prize

In 400 mtrs Hurdles for men for the year 2005,Organised by VIMS Bellary at Inter Collegiate Athletic Meet of RGUHS Bangalore.

2006

State Level

8

Mr. Goutam Singh
4th year BPT

Distinction

Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Bangalore for scoring highest marks i.e.77% in 3rd year BPT examination of May 2007.

2007

University Level

9

Ms. Kharate Priyanka Suresh
4th year BPT

Distinction

Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Bangalore for scoring highest marks i.e.76% in 3rd year BPT examination of May 2007.

2007

University Level

10

Mr. Munish Sharma
2nd year MPT

2nd Prize

in paper presentation

1st International Conference of Physiotherapy & Sports Sciences (INTERCOPS 2007), held in Punjabi University, Patiala, (Punjab).

2007

International Level

11

Mr. Vasant.M.Bandi
III BPT

4th Place

400 mts hurdles (1.3 min),State level Athletic meet

Held at Ilkal

Dec 2007

National Level

12

Mr. Afroz Choudhary
Mr. Ateeq Rehman
III BPT

Hockey

State level selected in RGUHS hockey team & Played at National level.

Jan 2008

National Level

13

Ms. Mithu Das
Ms.Jumana Suttarwala
IV BPT

1st Prize in Badminton

Badminton Championship at Zonal level &Participated at state level.

Sept 2008

State Level

14

Ms.Patel Vaibhavi
III BPT

Distinction

Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Bangalore for scoring highest marks in 3rd year BPT examination of September 2008.

2008

University Level

15

Ms.Somani Deepika
III BPT

Distinction

Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Bangalore for scoring highest marks in 2nd year BPT examination of September 2008.

2008

University Level

16

Mr. Vasant.M. Bandi
IV BPT

IAP Conference

II Prize

Poster Presentation

“String” at Vaagdevi Institute of Physiotherapy Warangal, Hydrabad Andra Pradesh,

July 2009

Topic: How Weak Glutcue Medicine & Gluteuc Minimul Can Ruin an Athlete State Level

17

Mr. Chivate Dhaval
I MPT

5 Gold Medals

3 Silver Medals

2 Bronze Medals

“ SPLASH - 09”

KLE Deemed University

6th September 2009

University Level

(KLE University)

18

Ms.Heloise Shain Fernandes
I BPT

Miss Trinity

KLE Deemed University

7th to 10th October 2009

University Level

(KLE University)

19

Ms. Payal Karia
III BPT

II Prize for Paper Presentation

Junior Paper Category at 48th National Conference of IAP at Mangalore

22 to 24 January 2010

National Level

20

Mr. Ateeq Ur Rehman
IV BPT

Won best march past awardby the hands of honorable Governor of Karnataka his Excellency shri H.R.Bharadwaj.

left marker for the NSS Boys contingent on Republic day parade at Manekshaw parade ground,Bangalore

26/01/2010

State Level

21

Ms. Ketaki. V. Inamdar
[I year BPT]


Distinction [79%] in I year BPT, KLE University examination of July 2010.

KLE Deemed University

July 2010

University Level

(KLE University)

22

Ms.PatelDipti Mukundbhai
[III year BPT]


Distinction [75.43%] in III year BPT, Rajiv Gandhi University examination of July/August 2010.

Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Bangalore for scoring highest marks in 3rd year BPT examination of August 2010

August 2010

University Level

23

Mr. Chivate Dhaval
[II year MPT]

2 Gold Medals

2 Silver Medals

KLE Deemed University

26th September 2010

University Level

(KLE University)

24

Ms. Namyata Patel
[I year MPT]

5 Gold Medals

KLE Deemed University

26th September 2010

University Level

(KLE University)

25

Ms. Maitreyi Kulkarni
[II year BPT]

Won 1st prize for solo singing at Inter collegiate cultural competitions

KLE Deemed University

18th to 23rd October 2010

University Level

(KLE University)

26

Ms. Shamika Desai
[II year BPT]

Won 1st prize for western solo dance at Inter collegiate cultural competitions

KLE Deemed University

18th to 23rd October 2010

University Level

(KLE University)

27

Mr.Dharmanshu & Group
[III year BPT]

Won 1st prize for Skit at Inter collegiate cultural competitions

KLE Deemed University

18th to 23rd October 2010

University Level

(KLE University)

28

Ms. Trupti Bilgi
[II year BPT]

Won 1st prize for One minute to fame at Inter collegiate cultural competitions

KLE Deemed University

18th to 23rd October 2010

University Level

(KLE University)

29

Mr. Vidit Phanse
[I year BPT]

Won 2nd prize for One minute to fame at Inter collegiate cultural competitions

KLE Deemed University

18th to 23rd October 2010

University Level

(KLE University)

30

Ms.Lecrissa Fernandes
[I year BPT]

Won 2nd prize for Western singing solo at Inter collegiate cultural competitions

KLE Deemed University

18th to 23rd October 2010

University Level

(KLE University)

31

Mr. Ateeq Ur Rehman
[Intern]

Award for Won best march past

KLE Society conducted at KLE Engineering college, Belgaum

13/11/2010

Zonal Level

32

Ms. Swati Chouhan
[II year MPT]

Won Prize for Paper Presentation (Dance Movement Therapy & Progressive Relaxation Therapy in College)

2nd National Update on Neuro Physiotherapy, KIPT

05/12/2010

National Level

33

Ms. Maitreyi K
Ms. Shamika Desai
Ms. Heloise F
Ms. Shreya Khetan
Ms. Vrunda Patel
[II year BPT]

1st prize for group dance

Manasiddhant National Fest

08/04/2011

National Level

34

Ms. Heloise Fenandes
[II year BPT]

Won Prize for Extempore speech at Inter collegiate literary competitions

KLE Deemed University

21/02/2011 to 18/03/2011

University Level

(KLE University)

35

Ms. Ketaki. V. Inamdar
[II year BPT]


Distinction [77%] in II year BPT, KLE University examination of July 2011.

KLE Deemed University

July 2011

University Level

(KLE University)

36

Ms.HeloiseShain Fernandes
[II year BPT]


Distinction [76%] in II year BPT, KLE University examination of July 2011.

KLE Deemed University

July 2011

University Level

(KLE University)

37

Mr. Neeraj Athavale

1st prize for paper presentation At National conference on OMT and PT Update , Belgaum

Outcome of 2 weeks treatment with TENS, Exercises & Mobilization in Chronic TMJ Dysfunction

7th to 9th December 2011

NATIONAL LEVEL

38

Miss Sharvari Joshi

2nd prize for poster presentation At National conference on OMT and PT Update , Belgaum

 

7th to 9th December 2011

NATIONAL LEVEL

39

KIPT students

3rd place overall at KLE University

Trinity 2011

October 2011

National level

40

western dance group,
1minute to fame

1st prize

Trinity 2011

October 2011

National level

41

Skit, creative writing, Ikebana

2nd prize

Trinity 2011

October 2011

National level

42

Folk dance, antakshari, classical singing, classical instrumental

3rd prize

Trinity 2011

October 2011

National level

43


Volley ball(ladies), tug of war, table tennis

1st prize

Trinity 2011

October 2011

National level

44


March Past

1st place

HUMBO-2011

December 2011

University Level

45

Relay race for Girls (4X400), Girls 800 meter run, triple jump

1st prize

HUMBO-2011

December 2011

University Level

46

Girls (4X100) relay, high jump

2nd prize

HUMBO-2011

December 2011

University Level

47

Long jump, triple jump, 1500 meter run, high jump.

3rd prize

HUMBO-2011

December 2011

University Level

48

Ms. Ketaki. V. Inamdar

Distinction

III Year BPT

KLE University, Belgaum

July 2012

University Level

49

Mr. Andre Masceranhas &
Ms. Amrita Kulkarni

Won 1st Prize for Best Paper

National Conference on Physiotherapy 2012

December 2012

National Level

50

Ms. Jaitty Kole &
Ms. Raje Apurva

Won 3rd Prize for Best Paper

National Conference on Physiotherapy 2012

December 2012

National Level

51

Ms. Sharvari Joshi

Won 2nd Prize for Best Poster

National Conference on Physiotherapy 2012

December 2012

National Level

52

Ms. Arati Welling

Won 3rd Prize for Best Poster

National Conference on Physiotherapy 2012

December 2012

National Level

53

KIPT students
400 mtrs Women

1st Prize

HUMBO

Sports Meet -2012

December 2012

University Level

54

Long Jump Women

1st Prize

HUMBO

Sports Meet -2012

December 2012

University Level

55

TT Single Women

1st Prize

HUMBO

Sports Meet -2012

December 2012

University Level

56

TT Double Women

1st Prize

HUMBO

Sports Meet -2012

December 2012

University Level

57

800mtrs women

2nd Prize

HUMBO

Sports Meet -2012

December 2012

University Level

58

High Jump Men

2nd Prize

HUMBO

Sports Meet -2012

December 2012

University Level

59

4X100 Men

2nd Prize

HUMBO

Sports Meet -2012

December 2012

University Level

60

Volleyball Women

2nd Prize

HUMBO

Sports Meet -2012

December 2012

University Level

61

1500mtrs Men

3rd Prize

HUMBO

Sports Meet -2012

December 2012

University Level

62

High Jump Women

3rd Prize

HUMBO

Sports Meet -2012

December 2012

University Level

63

Long Jump Women

3rd Prize

HUMBO

Sports Meet -2012

December 2012

University Level

64

Triple Jump Men

3rd Prize

HUMBO

Sports Meet -2012

December 2012

University Level

65

Javelin Throw Women

3rd Prize

HUMBO

Sports Meet -2012

December 2012

University Level

66

Discus Throw Women

3rd Prize

HUMBO

Sports Meet -2012

December 2012

University Level

67

4X100 Women

3rd Prize

HUMBO

Sports Meet -2012

December 2012

University Level

68

Ms. Nikita Shamine
Miranda

Distinction

I Year BPT

KLE University,

Belgaum

July 2013

University Level

69

Ms. Prachi Bhoir

Distinction

I Year BPT

KLE University, Belgaum

July 2013

University Level

70

Mr. Bapat Vishwesh
Nitin

Distinction

II Year BPT

KLE University, Belgaum

July 2013

University Level

71

Ms. Ketaki. V. Inamdar

Distinction

IV Year BPT

KLE University, Belgaum

July 2013

University Level

72

Ms. Chitroda Jyotsna Vinod

3rd Place

For Rope Malcam

Belgaum’s Got Talent, Belgaum

2nd & 3rd March 2013

District Level

73

Mr. Bangaru Chakradhar Reddy

1st Prize for Paper Presentation

PHYSIO

PG-CON -2013

Conference, Mysore

17th & 18th

August 2013

National Level

74

Mr. Aditya Tamboli
Mr. Ravi Kumar Gupta

1st Prize

Quiz Competition

PHYSIO

PG-CON -2013

Conference, Mysore

17th & 18th

August 2013

National Level

75

Ms. Chitroda Jyotsna Vinod
Ms. Rakhi Ratnam

2nd Prize

Debate Competition

PHYSIO

PG-CON -2013

Conference, Mysore

17th & 18th

August 2013

National Level

76

Vishwesh&group
( Marathi) Folk dance group

2nd place

Trinity 2013

26/09/2013 to

29/09/2013

University Level

77

Shamika&Group Western dance group

1st place

Trinity 2013

26/09/2013 to

29/09/2013

University Level

78

Raunak Fondekar Classical Instrument

1st place

Trinity 2013

26/09/2013 to

29/09/2013

University Level

79

Linata walwalkar
1 minute to fame

2nd

Trinity 2013

26/09/2013 to

29/09/2013

University Level

80

Jyostnachitroda

Miss Trinity

Trinity 2013

26/09/2013 to

29/09/2013

University Level

81

Lecrissa& group
Battle of Bands

3rd place

Trinity 2013

26/09/2013 to

29/09/2013

University Level

82

Genral championship

3rd PLACE

Trinity 2013

26/09/2013 to

29/09/2013

University Level

83

Act Impulso
Salome &group

1stPrize

Trinity 2013

26/09/2013 to

29/09/2013

University Level

84

Madhushree Photography

2nd Prize

Trinity 2013

26/09/2013 to

29/09/2013

University Level

85

Yogesh
Photography

3rd Prize

Trinity 2013

26/09/2013 to

29/09/2013

University Level

86

Caeteana & Unnati
Debate

3rdPrize

Trinity 2013

26/09/2013 to

29/09/2013

University Level

87


Allen &Prachi
Pictionary

2nd Prize

Trinity 2013

26/09/2013 to

29/09/2013

University Level

88

Unnati Shetty
Lawn Tennis

2nd Prize

Trinity 2013

26/09/2013 to

29/09/2013

University Level

89

ShamikaDessai Table Tennis

1ST Prize

Trinity 2013

26/09/2013 to

29/09/2013

University Level

90

Tug of War

2nd Prize

Trinity 2013

26/09/2013 to

29/09/2013

University Level

91

Amogh Kulkarni

3rd Place

200mts Men

Humbo 2013

28/10/2013 to

30/10/2013

University Level

92


Sadhvi Koyande

2nd Place

200mts Women

Humbo 2013

28/10/2013 to

30/10/2013

University Level

93


Manaz Rayani

1st Place

400mts Women

Humbo 2013

28/10/2013 to

30/10/2013

University Level

94


Manaz Rayani

2nd Place

800mts Women

Humbo 2013

28/10/2013 to

30/10/2013

University Level

95


Priyam Singh

1st Place

100mts Hurdles Men

Humbo 2013

28/10/2013 to

30/10/2013

University Level

96


Manaz Rayani

3rd Place

1500mts Women

Humbo 2013

28/10/2013 to

30/10/2013

University Level

97


Priyam Singh

1st Place

Long Jump Men

Humbo 2013

28/10/2013 to

30/10/2013

University Level

98


Priyam Singh

1st Place

High Jump Men

Humbo 2013

28/10/2013 to

30/10/2013

University Level

99


ShraddhaAdwalpalker

1st Place

High Jump Women

Humbo 2013

28/10/2013 to

30/10/2013

University Level

100


Priyam Singh

1st Place

Triple Jump Men

Humbo 2013

28/10/2013 to

30/10/2013

University Level

101


Nischita Patel

3rd Place

Triple Jump Women

Humbo 2013

28/10/2013 to

30/10/2013

University Level

102

Priyamsingh

1st Place
Discuss Throw Men

Humbo 2013

28/10/2013 to

30/10/2013

University Level

103

Anvitha Shivakumar

3rd Place
Discuss throw Women

Humbo 2013

28/10/2013 to

30/10/2013

University Level

104

Priyam Singh

1st Place

Javelin Throw Men

Humbo 2013

28/10/2013 to

30/10/2013

University Level

105

-Manasi Gangodkar
-Nikita Miranda

1st Place

3rd Place

Javelin Throw Women

Humbo 2013

28/10/2013 to

30/10/2013

University Level

106

-Anvitha Shivakumar
-Nikita Miranda

2nd Place

3rd Place

Shotput Women

Humbo 2013

28/10/2013 to

30/10/2013

University Level

107

-Priyam Singh
-Amogh Kulkarni
-Rohan Kalekar
-Vidit Phanse

3rd Place

4*100mts RelayMen

Humbo 2013

28/10/2013 to

30/10/2013

University Level

108

-Shraddha Adwalpalker
-Pooja Prasade
-Manaz Rayani
-Sadhvi Koyande

2nd Place

4*100 mts Relay Women

Humbo 2013

28/10/2013 to

30/10/2013

University Level

109

Priyam singh

General Championship
University record-High Jump

Humbo 2013

28/10/2013 to

30/10/2013

University Level

110

Shraddha Adwalpalker

University Record- high jump

Humbo 2013

28/10/2013 to

30/10/2013

University Level